A question we sometimes get from our clients is whether they can change venue in their divorce case to another county. There are many reasons a client might want a change of venue. Often, it is based on change in residence. The short answer is, yes, it is possible to change venue under certain circumstances. According to Minnesota Statutes § 542.11, “The venue of any civil action may be changed by order of the court… when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”
Cases often start where one party and/or a minor child resides. It is often a matter of who files first. If you are not the initiating party, you might find yourself having to travel. Once filed, the county of residence will act as a venue for the case.