Minnesota has addressed this concern via Minn. Stat. § 519.05, a statute specifically dedicated to the liability of a husband and wife. The statute states:
[…] If you are married, you may be wondering if you could be held liable for a money judgment awarded against your spouse. For example, if your spouse injures someone in a car accident and that person sues your spouse, can you be held liable financially?
Minnesota has addressed this concern via Minn. Stat. § 519.05, a statute specifically dedicated to the liability of a husband and wife. The statute states:
(a) A spouse is not liable to a creditor for any debts of the other spouse. Where husband and wife are living together, they shall be jointly and severally liable for necessary medical services that have been furnished to either spouse, including any claims arising under section 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, or 261.04, (these apply if the couple receives public assistance- there can be a claim against the estate if one of them dies and have public assistance) and necessary household articles and supplies furnished to and used by the family. Notwithstanding this paragraph, in a proceeding under chapter 518 the court may apportion such debt between the spouses.
(b) Either spouse may close a credit card account or other unsecured consumer line of credit on which both spouses are contractually liable, by giving written notice to the creditor.
According to this law, a person is not liable for a judgment awarded against their spouse. However, aside from money judgments in a lawsuit, there are two exceptions for debts where a person will be held liable for the debt of their spouse.